State v. Soto
[…] When a statute is plain and unambiguous, this court must give effect to the statute's express language, instead of determining what the law should or should not be. Appellate courts will not speculate about legislative intent or read a statute in a manner that adds something not readily contained within it. [Citations omitted.]" Redd, 291 Kan. at 188. 20 K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 22-3501(1) reads: "A motion for a new trial based on the ground of newly discovered evidence may be made within two years after final judgment, but if an appeal is pending the court may grant the motion only on remand of the case. A motion for a new trial based on any other grounds shall be made within 14 days after the verdict or finding of guilty or within such further time as the court may fix during the 14-day period." For purposes of this appeal, the State does not dispute that the Navarrette-Pacheco polygraph reports were unknown to the defense before they were disclosed with the prosecutor's email on the morning Soto's resentencing trial was due to begin.