State v. Soto
[…] See Brief of Appellant at ii-iv, State v. Holt, 260 Kan. 33, 917 P.2d 1332 (1996) (Holt I) (No. 73,397) 1995 WL 17145039, at *ii-iv. This procedural history makes the case distinct from Soto's. In addition, the Holt II motion was not based on newly discovered evidence, and thus the K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 22-3501(1) two-year language Judge Kaufman needed to apply in this case was not at issue. The Holt II motion's timeliness was instead controlled by the statute's 14-day provision tied not to "final judgment" but to "'verdict or finding of guilty or . . . [governed by] such further time as the court may fix during the 14-day period.'" 298 Kan. at 479. The only question actually before the Holt II court was whether a "shall" forming a part of the 14-day language was directory or mandatory, a question entirely different from the question before us here. 298 Kan. at 472-73. In the process of deciding the "shall" issue before