Com. v. Glushko, A.
[…] As our Supreme Court has explained, both the PCRA and the state habeas corpus statute contemplate that the PCRA subsumes the writ of habeas corpus in circumstances where the PCRA provides a remedy for the claim. Commonwealth v. Peterkin, 722 A.2d [638,] 640 [(Pa. 1998)]. -5 J -S29004-19 See also 42 Pa.C.S. § 9542 ("The action established in this subchapter shall be the sole means of obtaining collateral relief and encompasses all other common law and statutory remedies for the same purpose that exist when this subchapter takes effect, including habeas corpus and coram nobis."); 42 Pa.C.S. § 6503(b) ("[T]he writ of habeas corpus shall not be available if a remedy may be had by post -conviction hearing proceedings authorized by law."). Commonwealth v. Hackett, 956 A.2d 978, 985-86 (Pa. 2008).