2 NGUYEN V. NISSAN NORTH AMERICA
[…] aware of any, precluding Plaintiff’s theory of recovery under
the CLRA.
B. The Song-Beverly Act
Plaintiff’s damages model is similarly cognizable under
the Song-Beverly Act, which provides that “[t]he measure of
the buyer’s damages in an action . . . shall include the rights
of replacement or reimbursement.” Cal. Civ. Code
§ 1794(b); see also id. § 1794(b)(2) (“Where the buyer has
accepted the goods, Sections 2714 and 2715 of the
Commercial Code shall apply, and the measure of damages
shall include the cost of repairs necessary to make the goods
conform.”). California Commercial Code section 2714
provides that “[t]he measure of damages for breach of
warranty is the difference at the time and place of acceptance
between the value of the goods accepted and the value they
would have had if they had been as warranted, unless special
circumstances show proximate damages of a different
amount.” Cal. Com. Code § 2714(2); see also S. M. Wilson
& Co. v. Smith Int’l, Inc., 587 F.2d 1363, 1375 (9th Cir.
1978) (explaining that section 2714(2) entitles a plaintiff “to
recover the monetary equivalent of the benefit of his
4
We further note that Plaintiff’s damages model is consistent with