Case: 18-30940 Document: 00515050813 Page: 1 Date Filed: 07/26/2019
[…] necessary to satisfy Whistler’s regulatory obligations. A debtor-in-possession
must comply with applicable health and safety laws, and services rendered to
fulfill these legal requirements are a necessary expense that benefits the
bankruptcy estate. See H.L.S. Energy Co., 151 F.3d at 438; see also Midlantic
Nat’l Bank v. N.J. Dep’t of Envtl. Prot., 474 U.S. 494, 507 (1986). Whistler
accepts this standard but contends that it was under no legal obligation to
undertake demobilization.
In support of its view that Whistler was required to demobilize its rig,
Nabors relies on 30 C.F.R. § 250.1703. 7 This BSEE regulation provides, in
relevant part:
What are the general requirements for decommissioning?
When your facilities are no longer useful for operations, you must:
(a) Get approval from the appropriate District Manager before
decommissioning wells and from the Regional Supervisor before
decommissioning platforms and pipelines or other facilities;
(b) Permanently plug all wells . . .
(c) Remove all platforms and other facilities, except as provided in
§§ 250.1725(a) and 250.1730.
(d) Decommission all pipelines . . . .
Nabors argues that its rig qualifies as a “facility” under the BSEE regulations,
and that Whistler was required to remove it as soon as the rig was no longer
7Nabors also points to Whistler’s obligation to ensure that all operations on the