of his plea. (Strickland v. Washington (1984) 466 U.S. 668, 688;
[…] alternative dispositions that can mitigate the harm.” In
Bautista, the defendant filed a petition for writ of habeas corpus
contending that his trial counsel’s representation fell below the
standard for effective assistance of counsel based upon his failure
to advise him that deportation and exclusion from readmission
was mandatory in his case under federal law. (Id. at p. 237.) In
Bautista, the defendant offered into evidence statements from
three witnesses. First, he offered a declaration from his trial
attorney who admitted that he sought a lenient sentence as
7 Section 25400 states in relevant part, “(a) [a] person is
guilty of carrying a concealed firearm when the person does any
of the following: [¶] . . . [¶] (2) Carries concealed upon the person
any pistol, revolver, or other firearm capable of being concealed
upon the person.”
8 Section 25850 states in relevant part, “(a) [a] person is
guilty of carrying a loaded firearm when the person carries a
loaded firearm on the person or in a vehicle while in any public
place or on any public street in an incorporated city or in any