IN THE COURT OF COMMON PLEAS FOR THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] of discretion standard to a J.P. Court denial of a motion to vacate judgment); Am. Spirit Fed. Credit Union v. Speedy
Key Lock & Tow Servs., 2016 WL 399231, at *3 (Del. Super. Jan. 29, 2016) (affirming a Court of Common Pleas
decision which applied an abuse of discretion standard when evaluating J.P. Court’s denial of a motion to vacate).
’ Hillcap v. May, C.A. No. CPU4-18-002449 (Del. Com. PI. June 24, 2019) (J. Welch, J).
3
appropriate in this instance. Statutory law also supports this notion. While 10 Del. C. § 9571
states that an appeal “from any final order, ruling, decision, or judgment of the Court in a civil
action there shall be a right of appeal to the Court of Common Pleas . . . [and] [t]he appeal shall
be a trial de novo,” Court of Common Pleas Civil Rule 72.2(c)(3) provides clarity. Rule
72.2(c)(3) states that where “[t]he issue on appeal is one of judicial or administrative discretion,”
a party can move to affirm the decision by showing that there was no abuse of discretion. While