Com. v. Pope, G.
[…] Sentencing Order, 8/7/14. Based upon our review, it is readily apparent that the first-degree felony grade applied to the unlawful contact with a minor offense was in error. While - 11 - J-S27039-19 Appellant was charged with a first-degree felony – attempted IDSI – which could serve as a basis for a conviction under Section 6318, the trial court only instructed the jury to determine whether Appellant contacted the minor victim to engage in aggravated indecent assault or indecent assault, a second-degree felony or second-degree misdemeanor, respectively. Section 6318(b) provides that the highest grade that could be applied is “the same grade and degree as the most serious underlying offense in subsection (a),” 18 Pa.C.S. § 6318(b)(1), and therefore Appellant’s unlawful contact conviction could not be graded higher than the second-degree felony grade of the aggravated indecent assault charge.