United States v. Paquette, No. ACM 39435
[…] A1C MC then put A1C KI on her
bed.
On cross-examination, A1C MC testified that the AFOSI agents who inter-
viewed him were “rude and unprofessional.” He testified the agents took his
statements “out of context” and “did not want to listen to what [he] had to say.”
A1C MC further testified that one agent threatened to charge him with sex-
ually assaulting A1C KI, which A1C MC denied.
2. Law
We review allegations of unlawful influence de novo. United States v. Barry,
78 M.J. 70, 77 (C.A.A.F. 2018) (citing Salyer, 72 M.J. at 423).
Article 37(a), UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 837(a), provides, inter alia:
No person subject to this chapter may attempt to coerce or, by
any unauthorized means, influence the action of a court-martial
18
United States v. Paquette, No. ACM 39435
or any other military tribunal or any member thereof, in reach-
ing the findings or sentence in any case, or the action of any con-
vening, approving, or reviewing authority with respect to his ju-
dicial acts.
The CAAF “has long recognized that Article 37(a) prohibits unlawful influence
by all persons subject to the UCMJ.” Barry, 78 M.J. at 76 (citing United States
v. Gore, 60 M.J. 178, 178 (C.A.A.F. 2004)).
The test for unlawful influence by an individual acting without the mantle