[Cite as State v. Shavers, 2019-Ohio-3059.]
[…] the 180 days incarceration originally imposed by the trial court and constituted an abuse
of discretion.”
{¶8} Shavers argues that the trial court abused its discretion upon delaying
imposition of his sentence until he served time for another, unrelated offense despite his
2
filing a notice of availability on February 2, 2018 and his appearance before the court on
February 14, 2018. Shavers alleges prejudice because of the delay in sentencing. He
also argues that the delay was contrary to law and that his misdemeanor sentence should
be modified or vacated. We disagree.
{¶9} Shavers relied on R.C. 2941.401, Request by a prisoner for trial on pending
charges, upon seeking to compel the trial court to immediately sentence him. However,
this provision states in pertinent part:
{¶10} “When a person has entered upon a term of imprisonment in a correctional
institution of this state, and when during the continuance of the term of imprisonment
there is pending in this state any untried indictment, information, or complaint against the
prisoner, he shall be brought to trial within one hundred eighty days after he causes to be
delivered to the prosecuting attorney and the appropriate court in which the matter is