by any argument in the brief. State v. James, 36 Wn.2d 882, 891, 221 P.2d 482 (1950). Moreover,
[…] Mendoza, 88 Wn. App. 862, 871, 947 P.2d 1229 (1997). “A default judgment entered
without personal jurisdiction is void.” Ha v. Signal Elec. Inc., 182 Wn. App. 436, 447,
332 P.3d 991 (2014). “Proper service of the summons and complaint is essential to
invoke personal jurisdiction.” Scanlan v. Townsend, 181 Wn.2d 838, 847, 336 P.3d
1155 (2014).
RCW4.28.100 authorizes service by publication, including service by mail.
Jones v. Stebbins, 122 Wn.2d 471, 479, 860 P.2d 1009 (1993). When a defendant is
avoiding service of process the plaintiff may file an affidavit for approval of service by
mail. RCW4.28.100 states in relevant part:
Service of summons by publication—When authorized. When the
defendant cannot be found within the state, and upon the filing of an
affidavit of the plaintiff, his or her agent, or attorney, with the clerk of the
court, stating that he or she believes that the defendant. cannot be
. .
found therein, and that he or she has deposited a copy of the summons
and complaint in the post office, directed to the defendant at his or her
place of residence. the service may be made by publication of the
. .
summons, by the plaintiff of his or her attorney in any of the following
cases:
(2) When the defendant, being a resident of this state, has departed
therefrom with intent to defraud his or her creditors, or to avoid the service
of a summons, or keegs himself or herself concealed therein with like
intent.~4~
~ (Emphasis added.)
-6-
No. 77851-0-1/7
Service by publication is “in derogation of the common law,” thus a party must
strictly comply with the statute authorizing service by publication. Rodriguez v. James-