IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] term of community custody on the 2007 cause. And because he served more
than 17 months in custody on the 2011 offense, the DCC had no authority to
supervise him once it released him from custody in 2015. He claims that by
tolling community custody while he served the sentence imposed on the 2011
cause, the DCC failed to comply with the terms of the 2011 sentence.
Durrett’s claim fails for several reasons. First, because Durrett had
outstanding community custody on the 2007 cause when he was confined on the
2011 cause, the DCC was required by statute to toll the remaining community
custody. RCW 9.94A.171(3)(a) provides, in relevant part:
[A}ny period of community custody shall be tolled during any period of time
the offender is in confinement for any reason unless the offender is
detained pursuant to RCW 9.94A.740 or 9.94A.631 for the period of time
prior to the hearing or for confinement pursuant to sanctions imposed for
violation of sentence conditions, in which case, the period of community
custody shall not toll.
The exceptions to the tolling requirement involving violation of conditions