IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] graduated reentry program, in an approved residence, for a substantial
portion of each day with the balance of the day spent in the community.
Partial confinement includes work release, home detention, work crew,
electronic monitoring, and a combination of work crew, electronic
monitoring and home detention.
RCW 9.94.030(36).
“Total confinement” means confinement inside the physical boundaries of
a facility or institution operated or utilized under contract by the state or
any other unit of government for twenty-four hours a day, or pursuant to
RCW 72.64.050 and 72.64.060.
RCW 9.94A.030(52).
On the other hand, the SRA defines “community custody” as “that portion
of an offender’s sentence of confinement in lieu of earned release time or
imposed as part of a sentence under this chapter and served in the community
~ Chapter 9.94A RCW.
5
No. 78246-1-116
subject to controls placed on the offender’s movement and activities by the
department.” RCW 9.94A.030(5) (emphasis added).
The Supreme Court’s decision in State v. Jones is instructive. 172 Wn.2d
236, 257 P.3d 616 (2011). In Jones, the court held that an offender who had
been confined longer than the original period of confinement (in that case, under