R.E. Griffith & N.F. Griffith, h/w v. Millcreek Twp.
[…] (Trial Court’s Op. at 13.) 3 Landowners also filed a five-count complaint in the lower court alleging, inter alia, trespass, private nuisance, public nuisance, and negligence. (August 15, 2015, Complaint, Docket No. 12376-15; Appendix to Township’s Brief at 44-54.) 4 2018, the parties entered into a comprehensive stipulation of facts. Subsequently, the trial court conducted an April 2018 hearing at which only Mr. Griffith and his expert testified. In July 2018, the trial court overruled the preliminary objections and granted the Petition. The Township’s appeal followed.4 Pursuant to 26 Pa.C.S. § 502(c)(1), the owner of a property interest may file a petition for the appointment of viewers seeking compensation for an alleged injury to property by asserting “that the owner’s property has been condemned without the filing of a declaration of taking.” There is a heavy burden of proof in de facto taking cases. Rowland v. Dep’t of Gen. Servs., 820 A.2d 896, 899 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2003).