2019 IL App (2d) 170775
[…] request anything occurring before the grand jury, as a “list is not an occurrence.” Further, the
interests of justice required disclosure (725 ILCS 5/112-6(c)(3) (West 2016)), and the
requirement of secrecy no longer applies, and is no longer needed, due to the passage of time.
¶ 28 Regarding count IV, plaintiff argued that section 112-6 of the Code did not preclude
defendant from disclosing “a copy of the individual deliberations and votes of the grand jurors
for indictments returned in May and June 2001,” because section 112-6(b) (id. § 112-6(b))
prohibits disclosure only of “[m]atters other than the deliberations and vote of any grand juror.”
¶ 29 On August 29, 2017, the trial court granted summary judgment on all counts in favor of
defendant and against plaintiff. On September 27, 2017, plaintiff filed his notice of appeal.
¶ 30 II. ANALYSIS
¶ 31 Summary judgment motions are governed by section 2-1005 of the Code of Civil