2019 IL App (2d) 170775
[…] determine whether there is probable cause to believe that a crime has been committed and to
protect individuals against “unfounded criminal prosecutions”); accord In re May 1991 Will
- 17 -
2019 IL App (2d) 170775
County Grand Jury, 152 Ill. 2d 381, 392 (1992). The policy reasons for maintaining grand jury
secrecy include protecting from unwarranted exposure those under investigation who are not
indicted. See, e.g., Douglas Oil Co. of California v. Petrol Stops Northwest, 441 U.S. 211, 219
n.10 (1979); People v. Johnson, 31 Ill. 2d 602, 605 (1964).
¶ 53 Section 112-6 of the Code addresses the secrecy of grand jury proceedings in the Illinois
criminal justice system. Subsection (b) of section 112-6 provides that “[m]atters other than the
deliberations and vote of any grand juror shall not be disclosed by the State’s Attorney, except as
otherwise provided for in subsection (c).” 725 ILCS 5/112-6(b) (West 2016). Subsection (c)(1),
subject to certain exceptions not relevant here, prohibits the disclosure of “matters occurring
before the Grand Jury.” Id. § 112-6(c)(1).
¶ 54 Plaintiff argues that the trial court erred by determining that the materials he sought in