2019 IL App (2d) 170775
[…] Where statutory provisions are clear and unambiguous, the plain language as written must be
given effect, without reading into it exceptions, limitations, or conditions that the legislature did
not express. People v. Wright, 194 Ill. 2d 1, 29 (2000). A court may not inject provisions that
are not found in a statute. People v. Roberts, 214 Ill. 2d 106, 116 (2005). Furthermore, our
supreme court has repeatedly held that statutes should be read as a whole and construed so that
no part is rendered meaningless or superfluous. People v. Lloyd, 2013 IL 113510, ¶ 25.
¶ 61 Section 112-6 provides in relevant part:
“Secrecy of proceedings. (a) Only the State’s Attorney, his reporter and any other person
authorized by the court or by law may attend the sessions of the Grand Jury. Only the
grand jurors shall be present during the deliberations and vote of the Grand Jury. If no
reporter is assigned by the State’s Attorney to attend the sessions of the Grand Jury, the
court shall appoint such reporter.
(b) Matters other than the deliberations and vote of any grand juror shall not be
disclosed by the State’s Attorney, except as otherwise provided for in subsection (c). The
court may direct that a Bill of Indictment be kept secret until the defendant is in custody
or has given bail and in either event the clerk shall seal the Bill of Indictment and no
- 20 -
2019 IL App (2d) 170775
person shall disclose the finding of the Bill of Indictment except when necessary for the
issuance and execution of a warrant.
(c)(1) Disclosure otherwise prohibited by this Section of matters occurring before
the Grand Jury, other than its deliberations and the vote of any grand juror, may be made
to:
a. a State’s Attorney for use in the performance of such State’s Attorney’s duty;
and
b. such government personnel as are deemed necessary by the State’s Attorney in
the performance of such State’s Attorney’s duty to enforce State criminal law.”
(Emphasis added.) 725 ILCS 5/112-6(a), (b), (c) (West 2016).
¶ 62 Reading section 112-6 as a whole, as we must, it is apparent that the legislature intended
to maintain the secrecy of the deliberations and vote of a grand jury. Section 112-6(a) provides
that “[o]nly the grand jurors shall be present during the deliberations and vote of the Grand
Jury.” Id. § 112-6(a). Further, section 112-6(c)(1) provides that “[d]isclosure otherwise
prohibited by this Section of matters occurring before the Grand Jury, other than its deliberations
and the vote of any grand juror, may be made” to specified individuals. Id. § 112-6(c)(1). The
language “other than its deliberations and the vote of any grand juror” in section 112-6(c)(1)
demonstrates the legislature’s clear intent that those deliberations and votes may not be
disclosed.