2019 IL App (2d) 170775
[…] June 2001.” Plaintiff’s fourth FOIA request, also dated October 7, 2014, asked for a copy of
“individual deliberation and votes of the grand jurors for indictments returned in May and June
2001.” In response to plaintiff’s third and fourth requests, in a letter dated October 12, 2014,
Kurlinkus informed plaintiff that the records he requested would not be produced, because
section 7(1)(a) of FOIA (id. § 7(1)(a)) exempts records that are specifically prohibited from
disclosure by federal or state law. Kurlinkus further explained that section 112-6(a) of the Code
(725 ILCS 5/112-6(a) (West 2016)) states that grand jury proceedings are open only to the
-6-
2019 IL App (2d) 170775
“State’s Attorney, his reporter and any other person authorized by the court or by law.”
Therefore, Kurlinkus concluded, “since the documents you request, if they exist, are exempt
from disclosure under FOIA, this office will not provide you a copy of them.”
¶ 18 C. Complaint and Answer
¶ 19 On March 26, 2015, plaintiff, pro se, filed a four-count complaint for declaratory and