G&A Outsourcing, Inc. G&A Outsourcing II, L.L.C. And G&A Outsourcing III, L.L.C. v. Texas Workforce Commission
[…] Specifically, Appellants sought to introduce the following statement addressing the intent behind Appellants’ transfers: 9 We believe that this is the essence of manipulating the experience rating system by minimizing the impact of chargebacks to the predecessor’s or successor’s tax account. We so hold. Appellants argue this determination “without question invokes § 204.085(d)” and entitles them to a tax rate under subsection (d). As stated above, we reject Appellants’ statutory interpretation and their claim to a section 204.085(d) tax rate on grounds that their transfers were “accomplished solely or primarily for the purpose of obtaining a lower contribution rate.” See Act of June 18, 2005, 79th Leg., R.S., ch. 1315, § 6, 2005 Tex. Gen. Laws 4123, 4125 (amended 2015). Therefore, the trial court’s exclusion of TWC’s written decision and its statement regarding Appellants’ intent does not give rise to reversible error. See Tex. R. App. P. 44.1(a).