G&A Outsourcing, Inc. G&A Outsourcing II, L.L.C. And G&A Outsourcing III, L.L.C. v. Texas Workforce Commission
[…] Employers whose former employees generate more claims for unemployment benefits generally have a higher compensation experience rating and a higher tax rate. See G&A Outsourcing IV, L.L.C. v. Tex. Workforce Comm’n, No. 03-16-00752-CV, 2017 WL 3585219, at *1 (Tex. App.— Austin Aug. 17, 2017, no pet.) (mem. op.). Compensation experience is calculated annually based on an employer’s “benefit ratio:” its chargebacks (the amount of unemployment benefits paid to former employees) divided by its taxable wages over the preceding three-year period. Tex. Lab. Code Ann. §§ 204.021 (Vernon 2015), .044. When an employer transfers all or part of its business to another employer with whom it shares common ownership, section 204.083 requires the employer to also transfer its compensation experience: The transfer of the predecessor employer’s compensation experience to the successor employer is required if the predecessor employing unit transfers, through any means, all or part of the organization, trade, or business, to the successor employer and there is substantially common ownership of the entities. Id. § 204.083 (Vernon 2015). 2 Following a section 204.083 transfer of compensation experience, two sections govern the computation of the successor employer’s tax rate:  Section 204.0851 provides the general scheme to calculate the tax rate of successor employers following section 204.083 transfers. See id. § 204.0851 (Vernon 2015). Rates calculated pursuant to section 204.0851 count the predecessor employer’s compensation experience simultaneously against both the predecessor and successor employers. See id.  Section 204.085 calculates the tax rate for successor employers following certain partial acquisitions “if the commission determines that the part of the organization, trade, or business transferred is definitely identifiable and segregable and that compensation experience can be specifically attributed to that part of the organization, trade, or business . . . .” Act of June 18, 2005, 79th Leg., R.S., ch. 1315, § 6, 2005 Tex. Gen. Laws 4123, 4125 (amended 2015) (current version at Tex. Lab.