G&A Outsourcing, Inc. G&A Outsourcing II, L.L.C. And G&A Outsourcing III, L.L.C. v. Texas Workforce Commission
[…] Accordingly, some employers acquired new business for the sole purpose of paying employment taxes under the lower “new employer” rate. Id.; see also Tex. Lab. Code Ann. § 204.006 (Vernon 2015). 8 To curb this practice, the Legislature adopted a provision requiring employers to transfer compensation experience under certain circumstances. See Act of May 17, 1985, 69th Leg., R.S., ch. 353, §§ 1, 2, 1985 Tex. Gen. Laws 1421, 1421-23 (amended 2005) (current version at Tex. Lab. Code Ann. § 204.083); see also G&A Outsourcing IV, L.L.C., 2017 WL 3585219, at *1. But Appellants’ interpretation of sections 204.085 and 204.0851 conflicts with this intent. Under Appellants’ interpretation, any successor employer could receive the lower “new employer” tax rate merely by indicating that the transfer in question was “accomplished solely or primarily for the purpose of obtaining a lower contribution rate.” See Act of June 18, 2005, 79th Leg., R.S., ch. 1315, § 6, 2005 Tex. Gen. Laws 4123, 4125 (amended 2015). By evidencing this intent, an employer would be able to bypass the tax rate formulas in sections 204.085(a) and 204.0851, rendering these provisions useless.