Vhs of Michigan Inc v. Farm Bureau General Insurance Co of Mich
[…] See Robinson v City of Lansing, 486 Mich 1, 14-15; 782 NW2d 171 (2010) (stating that the use of “the” indicates a “specific or particular” thing). Thus, the pertinent “action” is not the one Mouzon filed. Through a supplemental filing with this Court, plaintiff also relies on a recent change to the no-fault law, in which the Legislature enacted 2019 PA 21, which amended in part and moved the one-year-back rule to subsection (2) of § 3145 and added subsection (3), which states: A period of limitations applicable under subsection (2) to the commencement of an action and the recovery of benefits is tolled from the date of a specific claim for payment of the benefits until the date the insurer formally denies the clam. This subsection does not apply if the person claiming the benefits fails to pursue the claim with reasonable diligence. The threshold legal question is whether the new statute applies to this case. We generally apply the law in effect at the time we render a decision, but we may not if to do so would have an improper retroactive effect. Landgraf v USI Film Products, 511 US 244, 263-264; 114 S Ct 1483; 128 L Ed 2d 229 (1994). On the present record, we are unable to tell if applying the amended statute could make a difference here. Plaintiff claims that because defendant has never formally denied the claim, the period of limitations has been tolled ever since the claim was submitted, per the amended statute. -5- Assuming without deciding that this statutory provision should be applied retroactively to the time defendant’s motion for summary disposition was decided at the trial court, the record is devoid of the pertinent facts that would be needed to apply this statutory provision. In other words, the parties have not identified anything in the lower court record that would identify “the date of a specific claim for payment of the benefits” or “the date the insurer formally denies the claim.” This is not surprising, nor a critique of the parties, as these dates were not relevant at the time the motion for summary disposition was being litigated.