Vhs of Michigan Inc v. Farm Bureau General Insurance Co of Mich
[…] However, “[w]here an issue is first presented in a motion for reconsideration, it is not properly preserved.” Vushaj v Farm Bureau Gen Ins Co of Mich, 284 Mich App 513, 519; 773 NW2d 758 (2009). Although we could exercise our discretion to address the issue, we decline to do so. See Autodie, LLC v Grand Rapids, 305 Mich App 423, 431; 852 NW2d 650 (2014). Moreover, if we were to review the issue, plaintiff’s position that it can recover for losses accrued within one year of the date Mouzon filed his independent lawsuit appears to be without merit. MCL 500.3145(2) provides that a plaintiff “may not recover benefits for any portion of the loss incurred more than 1 year before the date on which the action was commenced.” (Emphasis added.) The use of the definite article “the” denotes the Legislature’s intent to allow for a plaintiff to recover for losses incurred within the year of filing the instant complaint.