Vhs of Michigan Inc v. Farm Bureau General Insurance Co of Mich
[…] When reviewing a motion brought under MCR 2.116(C)(10), a court considers all affidavits, pleadings, depositions, admissions, and documents then-filed in the case in a light most favorable to the nonmoving party. Smith v Globe Life Ins Co, 460 Mich 446, 454; 597 NW2d 28 (1999). A motion for summary disposition is appropriately granted under this subrule “if there is no genuine issue regarding any material fact and the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law.” Auto-Owners Ins, 322 Mich App at 224 (citation omitted). -2- MCL 500.3145(2)2 contains the one-year-back rule and provides, in pertinent part, that “the claimant may not recover benefits for any portion of the loss incurred more than 1 year before the date on which the action was commenced.” In Jawad A Shah, MD, PC v State Farm Mut Auto Ins Co, 324 Mich App 182; 920 NW2d 148 (2018), this Court addressed the issue of how to apply the one-year-back rule in a case similar to this one.