Vhs of Michigan Inc v. Farm Bureau General Insurance Co of Mich
[…] As we noted in Shah, the plaintiff’s amended complaint could not relate back to its original complaint because plaintiff had no right of recovery at the time it filed its original complaint, and it only obtained rights later through the assignment. Id. at 204. Thus, plaintiff’s argument is without merit. Plaintiff also argues that the one-year-back limitation period was tolled pursuant to MCL 600.5856 while the litigation proceeded below and before obtaining an assignment from Mouzon. This argument also runs contrary to Michigan caselaw. MCL 600.5856 provides: The statutes of limitations or repose are tolled in any of the following circumstances: (a) At the time the complaint is filed, if a copy of the summons and complaint are served on the defendant within the time set forth in the supreme court rules. (b) At the time jurisdiction over the defendant is otherwise acquired. (c) At the time notice is given in compliance with the applicable notice period under section 2912b, if during that period a claim would be barred by the statute of limitations or repose; but in this case, the statute is tolled not longer than the number of days equal to the number of days remaining in the applicable notice period after the date notice is given. In Joseph v Auto Club Ins Ass’n, 491 Mich 200, 202-203; 815 NW2d 412 (2012), our Supreme Court addressed the question of whether another tolling provision, the “minority/insanity tolling provision of MCL 600.5851(1),” applied “to toll the one-year-back rule in MCL 500.3145[] of the no-fault act.”