Linda Dice v. Esther G Bennett Revocable Trust
[…] “The real party in interest is one who is vested with the right of action as to a particular claim, or, stated otherwise, is the party who under the substantive law in question owns the claim asserted.” Pontiac Police, 309 Mich App at 622, citing Rottenberg Living Trust, 300 Mich App at 356. First, although not raised by the probate court or any of the parties, MCL 700.7813 is dispositive on this issue. The statute provides: (4) If a person embezzles or wrongfully converts trust property, or refused, without colorable claim of right, to transfer possession of trust property to the current trustee upon demand, the person is liable in an action brought by the current trustee, or the beneficiary of the trust for the benefit of the trust, for double the value of any property embezzled, converted, or wrongfully withheld from the current trustee. [MCL 700.7813(4).] There is no dispute that plaintiffs were beneficiaries of the Trust; they were entitled to the residue of the Trust estate in equal shares. Accordingly, plaintiffs were statutorily authorized to assert their claim of conversion on behalf of the Trust.