Linda Dice v. Esther G Bennett Revocable Trust
[…] A trust’s characterization as revocable is not affected by the settlor’s lack of capacity to exercise the power of revocation, regardless of whether an agent of the settlor under a durable power of attorney, a conservator of the settlor, or a plenary guardian of the settlor is serving. [MCL 700.7103(h).] Although the statute clearly provides that a settlor’s capacity to exercise the power of revocation does not affect the revocability of a trust, MCL 700.7105(1) provides that the MTC “governs the duties and powers of a trustee, relations among trustees, and the rights and interests of a trust beneficiary,” “[e]xcept as otherwise provided in the terms of the trust.” (Emphasis added.) MCL 700.7105(2) then provides, “[t]he terms of a trust prevail over any provision of this article,” unless one of the exceptions enumerated in the statute apply. See In re Pollack Trust, 309 Mich App 125, 164; 867 NW2d 884 (2015) (noting that, unless an enumerated exception applies, “the terms of a trust prevail over any provision of the MTC”).