Linda Dice v. Esther G Bennett Revocable Trust
[…] Finally, we review the proper interpretation of trusts de novo. In re Stan Estate, 301 Mich App 435, 442; 839 NW2d 498 (2013). When interpreting a statute, this Court’s goal is to give effect to the intent of the Legislature. United States Fidelity & Guaranty Co v Mich Catastrophic Claims Ass’n (On Rehearing), 484 Mich 1, 13; 795 NW2d 101 (2009). The language of the statute itself is the primary indicator of the Legislature’s intent. Id. If the statute’s language is unambiguous, this Court must enforce it as written. Id. at 12-13. The statute of limitations at issue, MCL 700.7604, provides as follows: (1) A person may commence a judicial proceeding to contest the validity of a trust that was revocable at the settlor’s death within the earlier of the following: (a) Two years after the settlor’s death. (b) Six months after the trustee sent the person a notice informing the person of all of the following:[4] 4 While defendants briefly argue that the six-month limitation period should apply, Zimmerman’s letter did not inform plaintiffs of the time allowed for commencing a proceeding. -5- (i) The trust’s existence. (ii) The date of the trust instrument. (iii) The date of any amendments known to the trustee. (iv) A copy of relevant portions of the terms of the trust that describe or affect the person’s interest in the trust, if any. (v) The settlor’s name. (vi) The trustee’s name and address. (vii) The time allowed for commencing a proceeding. Historically, whether a trust was revocable or irrevocable “is a question of the intention of the settlor[.]” Fornell v Fornell Equipment, Inc, 390 Mich 540, 551; 213 NW2d 172 (1973).5 “Unless the terms of a trust expressly provide that the trust is irrevocable, the settlor may revoke or amend