Linda Dice v. Esther G Bennett Revocable Trust
[…] The Banking Code of 1999, MCL 487.11101 et seq., provides that “only an individual or corporation shall act as a fiduciary in this state.” MCL 487.11105(2). Generally, however, only banking corporations are permitted to act as fiduciaries, and a nonbanking corporation is only so permitted “to the extent that it may be specifically authorized to act as a fiduciary in this state by another statute of this state.” MCL 487.11105(2)(e).