this Court's decision in the prior appeal, Nationstar Mortgage, LLC v. Inch,
[…] Dillaborough, 670 A.2d 684, 689
(Pa.Super. 1996), aff'd, 716 A.2d 605 (Pa. 1998).
With respect to Section 3308(a), "proof of signatures," of the
Pennsylvania Commercial Code,4 this Court has observed,
Pursuant to section 3308(a), a person denying the authenticity of
a signature on a negotiable instrument must do so by specific
denial in the pleadings. If specifically denied, the party claiming
validity has the burden of proof to establish said validity, but a
rebuttable presumption exists that the signature is authentic and
authorized. Id.; see generally Triffin, 670 A.2d at 689. Section
1201(b)(8) of the PUCC defines "burden of establishing" as "the
burden of persuading the trier of fact that the existence of the fact
is more probable than its nonexistence." 13 Pa.C.S.A. §
1201(b)(8). Section 1206 provides that whenever the PUCC
creates a "presumption" with respect to any fact, "the trier of fact
must find the existence of the fact unless and until evidence is
introduced that supports a finding of its nonexistence." Id. §
1206.