Nationstar Mortgage, LLC v. Inch, C.
[…] If specifically denied, the party claiming validity has the burden of proof to establish said validity, but a rebuttable presumption exists that the signature is authentic and authorized. Id.; see generally Triffin, 670 A.2d at 689. Section 1201(b)(8) of the PUCC defines "burden of establishing" as "the burden of persuading the trier of fact that the existence of the fact is more probable than its nonexistence." 13 Pa.C.S.A. § 1201(b)(8). Section 1206 provides that whenever the PUCC creates a "presumption" with respect to any fact, "the trier of fact must find the existence of the fact unless and until evidence is introduced that supports a finding of its nonexistence." Id. § 1206. The Comment to section 3308 offers additional insight into the presumption of the validity of signatures on negotiable instruments: 4 Section 3308(a) provides: (a) Proof of signatures.-In an action with respect to an instrument, the authenticity of, and authority to make, each