this Court's decision in the prior appeal, Nationstar Mortgage, LLC v. Inch,
[…] rebuttable presumption exists that the signature is authentic and
authorized. Id.; see generally Triffin, 670 A.2d at 689. Section
1201(b)(8) of the PUCC defines "burden of establishing" as "the
burden of persuading the trier of fact that the existence of the fact
is more probable than its nonexistence." 13 Pa.C.S.A. §
1201(b)(8). Section 1206 provides that whenever the PUCC
creates a "presumption" with respect to any fact, "the trier of fact
must find the existence of the fact unless and until evidence is
introduced that supports a finding of its nonexistence." Id. §
1206.
The Comment to section 3308 offers additional insight into the
presumption of the validity of signatures on negotiable
instruments:
4 Section 3308(a) provides:
(a) Proof of signatures.-In an action with respect to an
instrument, the authenticity of, and authority to make, each
signature on the instrument is admitted unless specifically denied
in the pleadings. If the validity of a signature is denied in the
pleadings, the burden of establishing validity is on the person
claiming validity, but the signature is presumed to be authentic
and authorized unless the action is to enforce the liability of the
purported signer and the signer is dead or incompetent at the time
of trial of the issue of validity of the signature.
13 Pa.C.S.A. § 3308(a).
- 10 -
J -A16041-19
The presumption rests upon the fact that in ordinary
experience forged or unauthorized signatures are very
uncommon, and normally any evidence is within the
control of, or more accessible to, the defendant. The