Nationstar Mortgage, LLC v. Inch, C.
[…] Id.; see generally Triffin, 670 A.2d at 689. Section 1201(b)(8) of the PUCC defines "burden of establishing" as "the burden of persuading the trier of fact that the existence of the fact is more probable than its nonexistence." 13 Pa.C.S.A. § 1201(b)(8). Section 1206 provides that whenever the PUCC creates a "presumption" with respect to any fact, "the trier of fact must find the existence of the fact unless and until evidence is introduced that supports a finding of its nonexistence." Id. § 1206. The Comment to section 3308 offers additional insight into the presumption of the validity of signatures on negotiable instruments: 4 Section 3308(a) provides: (a) Proof of signatures.-In an action with respect to an instrument, the authenticity of, and authority to make, each signature on the instrument is admitted unless specifically denied in the pleadings. If the validity of a signature is denied in the pleadings, the burden of establishing validity is on the person claiming validity, but the signature is presumed to be authentic and authorized unless the action is to enforce the liability of the purported signer and the signer is dead or incompetent at the time of trial of the issue of validity of the signature. 13 Pa.C.S.A. § 3308(a). - 10 - J -A16041-19 The presumption rests upon the fact that in ordinary experience forged or unauthorized signatures are very uncommon, and normally any evidence is within the control of, or more accessible to, the defendant.