NOT RECOMMENDED FOR PUBLICATION
[…] jointly undertaken criminal activity”; (2) they were “in furtherance of that criminal activity”; and
(3) they were “reasonably foreseeable in connection with that criminal activity.” Nothing in this
language limits relevant conduct to acts or omissions conducted by convicted co-conspirators.
For these reasons, Kinsey Bates’ sentence was procedurally reasonable
K. Joint and Several Liability for Forfeiture
The district court properly determined that Chuck and Bob Bates were joint and severally
liable for the court-ordered forfeiture amount pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 981(a)(1)(C) and 28 U.S.C.
§ 2461(c). Section 2461(c) permits the Government to seek forfeiture against a defendant “charged
in a criminal case with a violation of an Act of Congress for which the civil or criminal forfeiture
of property is authorized.” Section 981(a)(1)(C) is one such statute, and it authorizes the forfeiture
of “[a]ny property, real or personal, which constitutes or is derived from proceeds traceable to a
violation of” multiple statutes, including the statutes for mail and wire fraud.