Nos. 18-5437/5926/5927/5955, Darnell v. Arthur, et al.
[…] “These provisions,” as we have recently summarized, “provide overlapping standards”:
Federal Rule of Appellate Procedure 38 provides for sanctions “if a court of appeals
determines that an appeal is frivolous.” Sanctions under Fed. R. App. P. 38 are
appropriate when an appeal is wholly without merit and when the appellant’s
arguments essentially had no reasonable expectation of altering the district court’s
judgment based on law or fact. Although a finding of bad faith is not required for
imposition of Rule 38 sanctions, we will usually impose Rule 38 sanctions only
where there was some improper purpose, such as harassment or delay, behind the
appeal. 28 U.S.C. § 1912 provides that “where a judgment is affirmed by the
Supreme Court or a court of appeals, the court in its discretion may adjudge to the
prevailing party just damages for his delay, and single or double costs.” It is similar
in application to Rule 38. Finally, § 1927 declares that “any attorney who so
multiplies the proceedings in any case unreasonably and vexatiously may be
required by the court to satisfy personally the excess costs, expenses, and attorneys’