UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] ninety-seven pieces from the Stieglitz Estate and no reversionary interest in the four pieces for-
merly owned by Georgia O’Keeffe; therefore, the O’Keeffe Museum has no standing to participate
as a party in this action.”).
22
Here, as the United States correctly notes, Dr. Drake’s will did not create a reversionary
interest in an heir or other person. ECF No. 3 at 30 n.12. Unless they include clear language to
the contrary, testamentary gifts do not create reversionary interests. See Restatement (Third) of
Property (Wills & Don. Trans.) § 24.2 (2011) (“Because the fee simple absolute (land) and abso-
lute ownership (personal property) are present interests that are unlimited in duration, they are
never followed by a future interest.”); cf. D.C. Code § 42-701 (“No words of inheritance shall be
necessary in a deed or will to create a fee simple estate; but every conveyance or devise of real
estate shall be construed and held to pass a fee simple estate or other entire estate of the grantor or
testator, unless a contrary intention shall appear by express terms or be necessarily implied
therein.”); In re Glover’s Estate, 463 F.2d 1238, 1241 (D.C. Cir. 1972) (applying the statute now
codified at D.C. Code § 42-701 and holding that a testamentary gift of the residue of an estate
creates a fee simple interest). Here, the terms of the will transferring the Drake Collection and