UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] arising under the Constitution, laws, or treaties of the United States”); In re U. S. ex rel. Smithson-
ian Inst., 485 F. Supp. 1222, 1226 (D.D.C. 1980) (finding subject matter jurisdiction based on 28
U.S.C. § 1331 in a case resolving a similar petition to modify gift restrictions); see also ECF No.
1 at 2 (explaining that the Smithsonian’s “duties and obligations are defined by the laws of the
United States”); ECF No. 3 at 27 n.8 (contending that the Smithsonian is bound by the terms of
Dr. Drake’s will by virtue of 20 U.S.C. § 55). Because the Petitioner here is the United States on
behalf of the Smithsonian, an instrumentality of the United States, the Court also has subject matter
17
jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1345. See 28 U.S.C. § 1345 (“[T]he district courts shall have orig-
inal jurisdiction of all civil actions, suits or proceedings commenced by the United States.”); see
also Smithsonian Inst., 485 F. Supp. at 1226 (finding subject matter jurisdiction based on 28 U.S.C.
§ 1345); U.S. ex rel. Small Bus. Admin. v. Pena, 731 F.2d 8, 11 (D.C. Cir. 1984) (observing that
28 U.S.C. § 1345 “applies to suits in which the United States is a plaintiff”).