UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] States has any justiciable interest in the Drake Collection or Drake Foundation property, the United
States was not required to give any party notice of these proceedings.
In any event, even if Dr. Drake’s descendants were entitled to notice, the undersigned ob-
serves that the United States’ efforts here to notify them of its petition would satisfy the UTC’s
requirements. Under the UTC, notice “must be accomplished in a manner reasonably suitable
under the circumstances and likely to result in receipt of the notice or document.” D.C. Code §
19-1301.09(a). This standard is flexible. Permissible methods of notice include sending a docu-
ment by “first-class mail, personal delivery, delivery to the person’s last known place of residence
or place of business, or a properly directed electronic message.” Id. The UTC further provides
that “[n]otice otherwise required . . . to be sent . . . need not be provided to a person whose identity
or location is unknown or location is unknown to and not reasonably ascertainable by the trustee.”
D.C. Code § 19-1301.09(b).