UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] applied.”). The Court need not resolve whether the proposed changes are administrative or sub-
stantive in nature, however, as the doctrines of equitable deviation and cy pres both permit a court
to modify the terms of a charitable trust where compliance has become impossible, impracticable,
wasteful, or unlawful. See Wachovia Bank & Trust Co. v. Buchanan, 346 F. Supp. 665, 669
(D.D.C. 1972) (applying both doctrines to remove unlawful racially discriminatory restrictions
from a trust instrument); see also D.C. Code § 19-1304.12(b) (“The court may modify the admin-
istrative terms of a trust [under equitable deviation] if continuation of the trust on its existing terms
would be impracticable or wasteful or impair the trust’s administration.”); D.C. Code § 19-1304.13
(explaining that the court may apply cy pres “if a particular charitable purpose is or becomes un-
lawful, impracticable, impossible to achieve, or wasteful”). As explained below, under either doc-