[Cite as Estate of DeChellis v. DeChellis, 2019-Ohio-3078.]
[…] {¶17} It is from this judgment Patty and Daniel now appeal.
Stark County, Case No. 2018CA00153 7
ASSIGNMENTS OF ERROR
{¶18} DeChellis raises four Assignments of Error:
{¶19} “I. THE TRIAL COURT ERRED IN CONSIDERING AND RELYING UPON
INDIRECT EVIDENCE.
{¶20} “II. THE TRIAL COURT ERRED BY ADMITTING, OVER OBJECTION,
HEARSAY TESTIMONY.
{¶21} “III. THE TRIAL COURT ERRED BY INCORPORATING, OVER
OBJECTION, PLEADINGS AND PRETRIAL DISCOVERY MATERIALS INTO THE
TRIAL RECORD.
{¶22} “IV. THE TRIAL COURT’S GUILTY FINDING WAS AGAINST THE
MANIFEST WEIGHT OF THE EVIDENCE PRESENTED AT TRIAL.”
ANALYSIS
I.
R.C. 2109.50
{¶23} A concealment action is brought under R.C. 2109.50 and permits a
complaint to be made to the probate court “against any person suspected of having
concealed, embezzled, or conveyed away or of being or having been in the possession
of any moneys * * * of the estate.” R.C. 2109.50. The purpose of R.C. 2109.50 is to provide
a speedy and effective method of discovering assets belonging to the estate and securing
their recovery. In re the Estate of Gordon, 5th Dist. Richland No. 13-CA-77, 2014-Ohio-
2087, ¶ 21 citing Wozniak v.