PUBLISHED
[…] Section 1512 does not require that
the government prove the completion of an underlying federal offense to establish witness
tampering. 15 Instead, inclusion of the word “possible” in the statutory language reflects
that a conviction under Section 1512 requires only that a witness was prevented from
communicating to the authorities information about a possible or actual federal offense.
3.
15
For the same reason, we reject the capital defendants’ more specific argument that
the government failed to adduce evidence establishing the federal nexus required by the
carjacking statute. See 18 U.S.C. § 2119 (prohibiting the taking of “a motor vehicle that
has been transported, shipped, or received in interstate or foreign commerce” (emphasis
added)). For the purposes of the witness tampering conviction, the government was not
required to proffer evidence proving the elements of the underlying crime of carjacking,
including the federal nexus requirement.
27