PUBLISHED
[…] E.
The defendants challenge the sufficiency of the evidence to convict them of the
RICO conspiracy under 18 U.S.C. § 1962(d). 12 The capital defendants also argue that their
federal witness tampering convictions under 18 U.S.C. § 1512(a)(1)(C) are not supported
11
The defendants do not argue that an exception to the invited error doctrine is
applicable in this case. See United States v. Lespier, 725 F.3d 437, 450–51 (4th Cir. 2013).
12
The defendants also challenge the sufficiency of the evidence underlying their
numerous VICAR convictions under 18 U.S.C. § 1959(a)(3), and violations of 18 U.S.C.
§ 924(c), based on the underlying VICAR offenses. VICAR imposes criminal liability on
an individual who commits a crime of violence “for the purpose of gaining entrance to or
maintaining or increasing position in an enterprise engaged in racketeering activity.” 18
U.S.C. § 1959(a). As Section 1959(a) incorporates the same definition of “enterprise” as
RICO, 18 U.S.C. § 1959(b), our analysis of the defendants’ challenge to the RICO
conspiracy convictions applies equally to the VICAR and related Section 924(c)
convictions.
21
by the evidence.