Matter of Derek G. v State of New York |
[…] Pursuant to our recent decision in Matter of Luis S. v State of New York (166 AD3d 1550, 1552-1553 [4th Dept 2018]), we reject petitioner's contention that basing the determination that he has a mental abnormality on a diagnosis of unspecified paraphilic disorder does not comport with the requirements of due process.
We further reject petitioner's contention that the evidence is not legally sufficient to establish that he has a " [m]ental abnormality' " (Mental Hygiene Law § 10.03 [i]), i.e., a "congenital or acquired condition, disease or disorder that affects the emotional, cognitive, or volitional capacity of a person in a manner that predisposes him or her to the commission of conduct constituting a sex offense and that results in that person having serious difficulty in controlling such conduct" (id.). Respondents' expert testified at the hearing and diagnosed petitioner with antisocial personality disorder (ASPD), unspecified paraphilic disorder, unspecified depressive disorder, and a substance use disorder and alcohol use disorder that were both in remission.