Appeal from a judgment of the Court of Claims (Nicholas V. Midey, Jr., J.), entered January 30, 2018. The judgment awarded claimant money damages.
[…] According to the claim, claimant sustained injuries "to his shoulder, bicep, and elbow" as a result of defendant's negligent failure to supervise a role play activity during a mandatory treatment program at the prison. We reject defendant's contention that the Court of Claims lacked subject matter jurisdiction to award claimant money damages for past and future lost wages because the claim failed to sufficiently set forth the claim with respect to that category of damages. Pursuant to Court of Claims Act § 11 (b), "[t]he claim shall state the time when and place where such claim arose, the nature of same, [and] the items of damage or injuries claimed to have been sustained." " What is required is not absolute exactness, but simply a statement made with sufficient definiteness to enable [defendant] . . . to investigate the claim promptly and to ascertain its liability under the circumstances' " (Demonstoy v State of New York, 130 AD3d 1337, 1337 [3d Dept 2015]).