United States Court of Appeals
[…] impossible or unlikely to occur." Id. at cmt. n.3(A)(ii).
The Guidelines provide additional instructions for
calculating "loss" in cases that involve "Stolen or Counterfeit
Credit Cards and Access Devices." Id. at cmt. n.3(F)(i)
[hereinafter Application Note 3(F)(i)]. These instructions
provide that, "[i]n a case involving any counterfeit access device
or unauthorized access device, loss includes any unauthorized
charges made with the counterfeit access device or unauthorized
access device and shall be not less than $500 per access device."
- 4 -
Section 2B1.1 further states that "counterfeit access device" and
"unauthorized access device" are defined in accordance with 18
U.S.C. § 1029(e). Id. at cmt. n.10(A).
Section 1029(e) of the United States Criminal Code
defines "access device" as "any card, plate, code, account number,
electronic serial number, mobile identification number, [or]
personal identification number . . . that can be used, alone or in
conjunction with another access device, to obtain money, goods,
services, or any other thing of value." 18 U.S.C. § 1029(e)(1).
That section of the federal criminal code defines "counterfeit
access device" as "any access device that is counterfeit,
fictitious, altered, or forged, or an identifiable component of an
access device or a counterfeit access device." Id. at
§ 1029(e)(2). Finally, that section of the federal criminal code
defines "unauthorized access device" as "any access device that is
lost, stolen, expired, revoked, canceled, or obtained with intent
to defraud." Id. at § 1029(e)(3).
After applying the Application Note 3(F)(i), the PSR
determined that the "loss" totaled $1,290,000. The PSR did so by
attributing a loss of $500 to each of the 2,580 numbers retrieved
from the laptop text files that had been determined to constitute