United States Court of Appeals
[…] the opportunity to receive an answer from our Court on the "loss
issue."
Rueda timely appealed her sentence. Our review is de
novo, as her challenge to her sentence turns on a matter of
guidelines interpretation. United States v. Flores-Machicote, 706
F.3d 16, 19 (1st Cir. 2013).
II.
Rueda first contends that the District Court erred in
applying Application Note 3(F)(i)'s $500 minimum loss amount to
each of the 2,580 credit card numbers in making its loss
calculation under the Guidelines, because the government failed to
establish that, in accord with 18 U.S.C. 1029(e)(1)'s definition
of an "access device," each of those numbers "can be used . . . to
obtain money, goods, services, or any other thing of value." 18
U.S.C. § 1029(e)(3). But, we do not agree.
Application Note 3(F)(i) incorporates the definition of
"counterfeit" and "unauthorized" access devices in 18 U.S.C. §
1029(e)(2) and 18 U.S.C. § 1029(e)(3), respectively. Thus,
Application Note 3(F)(i) necessarily requires that a $500 minimum