Filed 7/31/19
[…] the trial court’s ruling on the indispensable party issue was
centered on an erroneous construction of the 1998 easement
declaration. Plaintiff makes the same arguments on appeal,
asserting, for example, that third party movants’ claim to be
indispensable parties “is premised on an erroneous position that
they are fee simple owners of the streets of the Indian Springs
HOA.” But they are indeed owners of the private streets, as we
now explain.
a. Indispensable parties
The Indian Springs homeowners should have been joined
as parties, as required under the quiet title statutes. (§ 762.010
[“The plaintiff shall name as defendants in the action the persons
having adverse claims to the title of the plaintiff against which a
determination is sought.”]; § 762.060, subd. (b) [“the plaintiff
shall name as defendants the persons having adverse claims that
are of record or known to the plaintiff or reasonably apparent
22
from an inspection of the property”]; see also § 389 [governing
indispensable or conditionally necessary parties].)15
Our conclusion necessarily flows from the undisputed
evidence that the individual homeowners in Indian Springs have
title to their lots to the center of the private streets they abut.