Court in State v. T.S.N., 547 S.W.3d 617 (Tex. 2018), has on a defendant’s ability to expunge
[…] when a court may disclose such information further supports the conclusion that the legislature did
not intend a court to be considered a “criminal justice agency” under section 411.0765(a)(1).
In its second argument, the State asserts that, as a criminal justice agency, it was authorized
to reveal the information subject to nondisclosure to the district court because it was done for
“criminal justice purposes.” See id. § 411.0765(a)(2). “Criminal justice purpose” is defined in
relevant part as “an activity that is included in the administration of criminal justice.” Id.
§§ 411.071, 411.082(4)(A). “Administration of criminal justice” “has the meaning assigned by
article 66.001” of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure. Id. § 411.082(1). Article 66.001 in turn
defines “administration of criminal justice” as “the detection, apprehension, detention, pretrial
release, post-trial release, prosecution, adjudication, correctional supervision, or rehabilitation of
an offender.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 66.001(1). 3 This term “includes criminal
identification activities and the collection, storage, and dissemination of criminal history record
3
Article 66.001 became effective on January 1, 2019. See Acts 2017, 85th Leg., ch. 1058 (H.B. 2931), § 1.03, eff.