Court in State v. T.S.N., 547 S.W.3d 617 (Tex. 2018), has on a defendant’s ability to expunge
[…] (7) a district court regarding a petition for name change under Subchapter B, Chapter 45, Family
Code.” See id. § 411.0765(b)(7) (emphasis added). Thus, subsection (b) explicitly refers to “a
district court” as a “noncriminal justice agencies or entities.” Id. (emphasis added). Further,
subsection (b) expressly permits disclosure of criminal history record information to a district court
only with regard to “a petition for name change” under the Family Code. Id.
- 15 -
Dissenting Opinion 04-18-00539-CV
Further, looking at the statutory chapter as a whole, section 411.076, which immediately
precedes 411.0765, specifically addresses a court’s disclosure of information subject to a
nondisclosure order. See TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 411.076. Section 411.076 prohibits “[a] court
[from] disclos[ing] to the public any information contained in the court records that is the subject
of an order of nondisclosure of criminal history record information issued under this subchapter.”
Id. Section 411.076 then expressly allows “the court” to disclose such information to “criminal
justice agencies for criminal justice or regulatory licensing purposes” or to “an agency or entity
listed in Section 411.0765.” Id. That the legislature provided for this separate section addressing