Court in State v. T.S.N., 547 S.W.3d 617 (Tex. 2018), has on a defendant’s ability to expunge
[…] Id.
§§ 411.071, 411.082(4)(A). “Administration of criminal justice” “has the meaning assigned by
article 66.001” of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure. Id. § 411.082(1). Article 66.001 in turn
defines “administration of criminal justice” as “the detection, apprehension, detention, pretrial
release, post-trial release, prosecution, adjudication, correctional supervision, or rehabilitation of
an offender.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 66.001(1). 3 This term “includes criminal
identification activities and the collection, storage, and dissemination of criminal history record
3
Article 66.001 became effective on January 1, 2019. See Acts 2017, 85th Leg., ch. 1058 (H.B. 2931), § 1.03, eff.
Jan. 1, 2019. However, the former article, article 60.01(1) also defined “administration of criminal justice” as “the
performance of any of the following activities: detection, apprehension, detention, pretrial release, post-trial release,
prosecution, adjudication, correctional supervision, or rehabilitation of an offender.” Acts 1993, 73d Leg., ch. 790,
§ 37, repealed by Acts 2017, 85th Leg., Repealed by Acts 2017, 85th Leg., ch. 1058 (H.B. 2931), § 5.01(3), eff. Jan.
1, 2019. Thus, although article 60.01 was repealed, the definition of “administration of criminal justice” remained the
same.
- 16 -