Reverse in part, render in part, vacate in part, and affirm in part; Opinion Filed
[…] park his car in the valet parking lot and not take his car outside of the valet parking lot including
on unauthorized joyrides;” and that they “would take reasonable care of the car.” Appellants do
not challenge the trial court’s finding that the breach of these implied representations was a
producing cause of all of Fellman’s damages. These findings supported the trial court’s rendition
of judgment for Fellman under the DTPA.4
Treble Damages
Appellants also contend the trial court erred by awarding treble damages to Fellman.
Section 17.50(b) provides that a prevailing consumer may recover up to three times the
amount of economic damages “[i]f the trier of fact finds that the conduct of the defendant was
committed knowingly” or intentionally. The trial court’s findings of fact and conclusions of law
state, “Because Miranda’s decision to take Plaintiff’s car on a joyride, outside the valet service
area, was an intentional and knowingly deceptive act and unconscionable action that violated