Parking Company of America Valet, Inc. and Parking Company of America Love Field, Inc. v. Bradley Ryan Fellman
[…] Appellants do not challenge the trial court’s finding that the breach of these implied representations was a producing cause of all of Fellman’s damages. These findings supported the trial court’s rendition of judgment for Fellman under the DTPA.4 Treble Damages Appellants also contend the trial court erred by awarding treble damages to Fellman. Section 17.50(b) provides that a prevailing consumer may recover up to three times the amount of economic damages “[i]f the trier of fact finds that the conduct of the defendant was committed knowingly” or intentionally.