Reverse in part, render in part, vacate in part, and affirm in part; Opinion Filed
[…] performance of his duties for his own purposes.” Id. Appellants “are not responsible for what
occurs during that deviation.” Id. We conclude no evidence supports the trial court’s finding that
Miranda was acting in the course and scope of his employment when he crashed the car. Therefore,
the trial court erred by imposing liability on appellants for Miranda’s “intentional and knowingly
deceptive act and unconscionable action.”
We sustain appellants’ third issue to the extent the judgment awarded Fellman treble
damages, and we otherwise overrule the issue.
Attorneys’ Fees
Section 17.50(d) provides, “Each consumer who prevails shall be awarded court costs and
reasonable and necessary attorneys’ fees.” BUS. & COM. § 17.50(d). The trial court awarded
Fellman $137,000 for his attorneys’ fees through trial as well as additional amounts for appeal.
Our disposition of appellants’ third issue reduces the award of Fellman’s damages from $30,486.13