Parking Company of America Valet, Inc. and Parking Company of America Love Field, Inc. v. Bradley Ryan Fellman
[…] Id. Appellants “are not responsible for what occurs during that deviation.” Id. We conclude no evidence supports the trial court’s finding that Miranda was acting in the course and scope of his employment when he crashed the car. Therefore, the trial court erred by imposing liability on appellants for Miranda’s “intentional and knowingly deceptive act and unconscionable action.” We sustain appellants’ third issue to the extent the judgment awarded Fellman treble damages, and we otherwise overrule the issue. Attorneys’ Fees Section 17.50(d) provides, “Each consumer who prevails shall be awarded court costs and reasonable and necessary attorneys’ fees.” BUS. & COM. § 17.50(d). The trial court awarded Fellman $137,000 for his attorneys’ fees through trial as well as additional amounts for appeal.