Case: 18-13291 Date Filed: 08/01/2019 Page: 1 of 12
[…] seeking damages for the repair costs under a negligence claim. Posen
counterclaimed, and the parties ultimately settled. The present litigation
commenced in January 2018, when PGS sued Posen under the Act, claiming either
3
Case: 18-13291 Date Filed: 08/01/2019 Page: 4 of 12
damages or an alternative claim for indemnity for the money it paid Santos in the
earlier settlement.
The Act creates a rebuttable presumption of negligence against the excavator
if an excavator “performs an excavation or demolition that damages an
underground facility of a member operator.” Fla. Stat. § 556.106(2)(a). Under
the Act, the excavator is liable “for the total sum of the losses to all parties
involved as those costs are normally computed.” Id. at § 556.106(2)(b). Posen
moved to dismiss, claiming that PGS’s damages do not qualify as a “loss” under
the statute, and because the Act does not provide a statutory right to
indemnification. The district court agreed, and on June 26, 2018, it dismissed the
complaint. This appeal followed.