Case: 18-13291 Date Filed: 08/01/2019 Page: 1 of 12
[…] that case.
10
Case: 18-13291 Date Filed: 08/01/2019 Page: 11 of 12
PGS next looks to two similar statutes in Arizona, dealing with underground
and overhead utility lines, for the prospect of courts recognizing indemnification
even absent the word “indemnification” in the statute. This, too, is unpersuasive
because the statutes cited impose broad liability on the violator, including
“expenses and damages to third parties incurred by the owner of the facility as a
result of the [violator’s] contact.” Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 40-360.28(B) (1999)
(amended 2007). See also Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 40-360.44(B) (“including damages
to third persons, incurred by the public utility as a result of the contact.”). An
Idaho statute and attendant case law PGS cites also tracks the same statutory
language and legal reasoning. At first glance, this statutory scheme would seem
most comparable to Florida’s sheriff’s deputy statute that the district judge in the