Peoples Gas System v. Posen Construction, Inc.
[…] This, too, is unpersuasive because the statutes cited impose broad liability on the violator, including “expenses and damages to third parties incurred by the owner of the facility as a result of the [violator’s] contact.” Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 40-360.28(B) (1999) (amended 2007). See also Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 40-360.44(B) (“including damages to third persons, incurred by the public utility as a result of the contact.”). An Idaho statute and attendant case law PGS cites also tracks the same statutory language and legal reasoning.