Whitman v. Whitman
[…] Mother timely appealed. DISCUSSION A. Application of § 25-408 ¶5 Mother argues the superior court erred by requiring her to prove that the relocation was in K.W.’s best interests under § 25-408(I). Specifically, Mother asserts that no jurisdictional basis exists for applying the statute because it applies only when both parents reside in the state, and Father did not live in Arizona “either at the time of entry of the Decree or at the time of the filing of his Petition.” We review de novo whether the court appropriately considered § 25-408(I)’s best interests factors. Buencamino v. Noftsinger, 223 Ariz. 162, 163, ¶ 7 (App. 2009). ¶6 Section 25-408 provides, in relevant part, “[i]f . . . both parents are entitled to joint legal decision-making or parenting time and both parents reside in the state, at least forty-five days’ advance written notice shall be provided to the other parent before” relocating the child to either another state or more than 100 miles within the state. A.R.S. § 25-408(A). ¶7 In Berrier v.