Court of Appeals
[…] is the sole judge of the weight and credibility of the evidence and we presume the
factfinder resolved any conflicting inferences in favor of the verdict and defer to that
resolution. Dobbs v. State, 434 S.W.3d 166, 170 (Tex. Crim. App. 2014) (citation
omitted).
To prove the offense of unlawful possession of a prohibited substance in a
correctional facility, the State must prove appellant “possess[ed] a controlled substance
or dangerous drug while in a correctional facility or civil commitment facility or on property
owned, used, or controlled by a correctional facility[.]” TEX. PENAL CODE § 38.11(d)(1).
Under section 6.01(a) of the Penal Code, a person commits an offense “only if he
voluntarily engages in conduct, including an act, an omission, or possession.” TEX. PENAL
CODE Ann. § 6.01(a) (West 2011). Possession is a “voluntary act if the possessor
knowingly obtains or receives the thing possessed or is aware of his control of the thing
for a sufficient time to permit him to terminate his control.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN.
§ 6.01(b) (West 2011). Conduct does not become involuntary simply because an
accused does not intend the result of his conduct. Rogers v. State, 105 S.W.3d 630, 638
(Tex. Crim. App. 2003) (citing Adanandus v. State, 866 S.W.2d 210, 230 (Tex. Crim. App.
1993)).