[Cite as State v. Walker, 2019-Ohio-3121.]
[…] that is a permanent or temporary habitation of any individual.”
{¶ 119} In Count 19, Walker was convicted of violating R.C. 2923.161.
Speelman, Cunningham, Hughes, Updyke, and Cline testified regarding the bullet strikes
on Hughes’s residence as a result of the shooting. We cannot conclude that Walker’s
conviction on Count 19, whether as an aider or abettor or as a principal offender, was
-56-
against the manifest weight of the evidence, and we conclude that it was supported by
sufficient evidence.
Discharge of a Firearm on or near Prohibited Premises
{¶ 120} R.C. 2923.162 provides: (A) No person shall do any of the following: * * *
(3) Discharge a firearm upon or over a public road or highway.
{¶ 121} Walker was convicted on Count 20 of violating R.C. 2923.162. Mitchell
testified that Walker and McShann fired their weapons from the area near the passenger
side of the van on Ryburn Avenue. Again, the jury credited Mitchell’s testimony. We