Q.H. Zhang v. WCAB (Chopstix 4041, LLC and UEGF)
[…] Claimant essentially argues that because it alleged in the claim petition that Chopstix was his employer, and Chopstix failed to answer the claim petition, Claimant’s allegation that Chopstix is his employer is deemed admitted. It is well-established that in WC matters, “[e]very fact alleged in a claim petition not specifically denied by an answer so filed by an adverse party shall be deemed to be admitted by him.” Section 416 of the Act, 77 P.S. §821; see also Yellow Freight System, Inc. v. Workmen’s Compensation Appeal Board, 423 A.2d 1125, 1127 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1981) (same). Further, “[i]f a party fails to file an answer and/or fails to appear in person or by counsel at the hearing without adequate excuse, the referee hearing the petition shall decide the matter on the basis of the petition and evidence presented.” Section 416 of the Act, 77 P.S. §821; see also Yellow Freight System, 423 A.2d at 1127 (same). However, a claimant has the burden of proving all elements required for an award of WC benefits, including that the injury arose in the course of employment and was causally related thereto.