liberally, but we may not construct arguments for him. See Erickson v. Pardus,
[…] “Statement of Facts” section of Mr. Jackson’s brief, and he presents no argument
or authority in support of them. Thus, we could deem these contentions waived.
See Tiger, 445 F.3d at 1267 n.1; Springfield, 337 F.3d at 1178; Hill, 735 F. App’x
at 522 n.2.
Moreover, because Mr. Jackson did not present these ineffective-assistance
sub-claims in post-conviction briefing to the Utah Court of Appeals, we may
apply an anticipatory procedural bar to them because—like Mr. Jackson’s other
ineffective-assistance claims—they could have been raised in that briefing. See
U TAH C ODE § 78B-9-106(1)(d) (stating that “[a] person is not eligible for relief
under this chapter [i.e., for post-conviction relief] upon any ground that . . .
(d) was raised or addressed in any previous request for post-conviction relief or
could have been, but was not, raised in a previous request for post-conviction
relief” (emphasis added)); Thacker v. Workman, 678 F.3d 820, 841 (10th Cir.
2012) (explaining that the defendant needed to “overcome an ‘anticipatory
procedural bar’ to proceed on his ineffective assistance claim” because if he were
25