David Flores-Vega v. William Barr
[…] Id. at 295. Kaylor was convicted by a jury of violating O.R.S. § 163.187(1). Id. at 292. Kaylor’s conduct, as described by the state court, was plainly “capable of hurting or causing injury.” See Ortega- Mendez, 450 F.3d at 1016 (emphasis added). Though the resident may not have suffered lasting physical harm, he turned “bright red” and “looked terrified” during the encounter. See Kaylor, 289 P.3d at 292. The force used in Kaylor goes beyond “mere offensive touching.” See Ortega- Mendez, 450 F.3d at 1017. Flores-Vega points to no other case demonstrating that O.R.S. § 163.187(1) has been applied to conduct other than violent, physical force. The application of the statute to non-violent conduct is not “evident from its text.” See Grisel, 488 F.3d at 850. To be convicted under the statute, a person must “knowingly impede[] the normal breathing or circulation of the blood of another person.” O.R.S. § 163.187(1). It is difficult to imagine how a defendant could apply enough force to impede normal functions without exerting physical force that is “capable of hurting or causing injury.”