David Flores-Vega v. William Barr
[…] We have jurisdiction pursuant to 8 U.S.C. § 1252 and conclude that it is. Because the petitioner is removable and is unable to show he is otherwise entitled to immigration relief, we deny his petition for review of the decision of the Board of Immigration Appeals (“BIA”). I. Background David Flores-Vega is a native and citizen of Mexico. He entered the United States in June 2002 when he was sixteen years old and adjusted his status to lawful permanent resident on November 26, 2003. In September 2009, Flores-Vega pleaded guilty to violating O.R.S. § 163.187(1), which reads: (1) A person commits the crime of strangulation if the person knowingly impedes the normal breathing or circulation of the blood of another person by: (a) Applying pressure on the throat, neck or chest of the other person; or (b) Blocking the nose or mouth of the other person. 6 FLORES-VEGA V. BARR The information in Flores-Vega’s case reads: “The defendant, on or about September 12, 2009, in Marion County, Oregon, did unlawfully and knowingly impede the normal breathing of [the victim] by applying pressure on the throat and neck of [the victim].”