IN RE GESTATIONAL AGREEMENT
[…] The four
individuals filed a joint petition requesting that the district court
validate their agreement, in accordance with the statutory scheme
contained in Utah Code sections 78B-15-801 through 809, the
provisions of the Utah Uniform Parentage Act dealing with
gestational agreements. After reviewing Petitioners’ joint
memorandum in support of the petition and holding a telephonic
hearing on the matter, the district court issued an order denying the
petition.
¶7 In its order, the district court expressed “concern[] about the
language of” Utah Code section 78B-15-803(2)(b), which requires, as
a prerequisite to court approval, the court to find that “medical
evidence shows that the intended mother is unable to bear a child or
is unable to do so without unreasonable risk to her physical or
mental health or to the unborn child.” The district court noted that
Petitioners had “filed a well written and researched” memorandum
supporting their petition, and had, at the hearing, “presented
additional well-reasoned arguments as to why the Court should
interpret the above statutory language in a gender neutral fashion.”