IN RE GESTATIONAL AGREEMENT
[…] Requiring one of the
two intended parents to be female precludes married same-sex male
couples from entering into a valid gestational agreement70—a benefit
explicitly conditioned on marriage. The statute therefore treats
married same-sex male couples differently than married
opposite-sex couples. Under Obergefell and Pavan, the Constitution
proscribes such disparate treatment.
¶45 Under these cases, married same-sex couples, whether male
or female, are entitled under the Constitution to the same terms and
conditions as married opposite-sex couples.71 In other words,
69UTAH CODE § 78B-15-801(3) (“The intended parents shall be
married, and both spouses must be parties to the gestational
agreement.”).
70 See id. § 78B-15-801(4) (“A gestational agreement is enforceable
only if validated as provided in Section 78B-15-803.”).
71 Because the Supreme Court’s decisions in Obergefell and Pavan
make clear that section 78B-15-803(2)(b) violates the U.S.
Constitution, we need not address Petitioners’ constitutional
argument under the Uniform Operation of Law clause of the Utah
Constitution. See State v.