IN RE GESTATIONAL AGREEMENT
[…] as “a male who . . . claims to be the genetic father of a child.”38 And, in
case there was any confusion as to the term “man” within these
definitions, the legislature further stated that “‘Man’ . . . means a
male individual.”39 Thus, it seems clear from the statute’s language
33Estate of Berkemeir ex rel. Nielsen v. Hartford Ins. Co. of the
Midwest, 2004 UT 104, ¶ 10, 106 P.3d 700 (citation omitted) (internal
quotation marks omitted).
34 Oliver v. Utah Labor Comm’n, 2017 UT 39, ¶ 21, 424 P.3d 22
(second, third, and fourth alterations in original) (citation omitted).
35 UTAH CODE § 78B-15-102(14) (emphasis added).
36 Id. § 78B-15-102(1) (emphases added).
37 Id. § 78B-15-102(2) (emphases added).
38Id. § 78B-15-102(8) (emphases added); see also id.
§ 78B-15-102(20) (“‘Presumed Father’ means a man who, by
operation of law . . . is recognized as the father of a child until that
status is rebutted or confirmed as set forth in this chapter.”
(emphases added)).
39 Id. § 78B-15-102(15).
14
Cite as: 2019 UT 40
Opinion of the Court
that the legislature understood “mother” to be female-specific and
distinct from the male-specific term “father.”
¶27 Likewise, the legislature repeatedly associated the term