[Cite as State v. Cross, 2019-Ohio-3133.]
[…] Officers located the firearm
exactly where Mr. Cross told them they would find it and, according to Lieutenant James Walsh
of the Elyria Police Department, Mr. Cross admitted that he owned the gun. The parties
stipulated that Mr. Cross had prior convictions that placed him under a disability for purposes of
R.C. 2923.13(A)(3). Making all reasonable inferences in favor of the State, these facts were
sufficient for a trier of fact to reasonably conclude that Mr. Cross possessed a weapon while
under disability beyond a reasonable doubt.
4
{¶9} Possessing criminal tools is prohibited by R.C. 2923.24(A), which provides that
“[n]o person shall possess or have under the person’s control any substance, device, instrument,
or article, with purpose to use it criminally.” When such a device, instrument, or article is
possessed “under circumstances indicating the item is intended for criminal use[,]” prima facie
evidence of criminal purpose is present. R.C. 2923.24(B)(3). An “article” is “a particular item
or thing[.]” Black’s Law Dictionary 133 (10th Ed.2014).