That did not happen here. And State v. Ramirez1 requires striking Anderson’s
[…] show that he actually submitted a DNA sample for a qualifying conviction. The
State relies on State v. Lewis126 and State v. Thornton127 to support this
argument. In both cases, this court and Division Three, respectively, denied the
defendant’s request that it strike the DNA fee because the judgment and
sentence listing criminal history was not sufficient to show that the defendant had
submitted a DNA sample to the Washington State Patrol Crime Laboratory.
But both Lewis and Thornton were decided before Ramirez. Before
Ramirez, RCW 43.43.754(2) provided an exemption from the DNA fee only “[i]f
the Washington state patrol crime laboratory already has a DNA sample from an
individual for a qualifying offense.”128 HB 1783 makes the DNA fee discretionary
if the defendant’s DNA has been collected because of a prior conviction; it does
not require that the defendant provide proof that the laboratory has his DNA
sample. Post-Ramirez, in State v. Malinq,129 Division Three of this court struck
126 194 Wn.