IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] factual question of whether the apartment [in the information] was indeed Lisa's
dwelling at the time of the incident. The instructions did not inform the jury that in
order to convict [Turner,] it had to resolve this question and find beyond a
reasonable doubt that the apartment was in fact Lisa's dwelling at the time of the
incident.").
21 Resp't's Br. at 7-8.
22 State v. Pelkey, 109 Wn.2d 484, 487, 745 P.2d 854 (1987).
v. Tvedt, 153 Wn.2d 705, 718, 107 P.3d 728(2005)(citing U.S.
23 State
CONST. amend. 6; WASH. CONST. art. I, § 22; CrR 2.1(a)(1); State v. McCarty, 140
Wn.2d 420, 424-25, 998 P.2d 296 (2000)).
24 Tvedt, 153 Wn.2d at 718.
25 CP at 60.
5
No. 77963-0-1/6
Under RCW 9A.52.025(1), "[a] person is guilty of residential burglary if, with
intent to commit a crime against a person or property therein, the person enters or
remains unlawfully in a dwelling other than a vehicle." A person "enters or remains
unlawfully" when he "is not licensed, invited, or otherwise privileged to so enter or
remain."26 RCW 9A.52.025(1) does not require naming the owner of the dwelling
allegedly burglarized. The information accurately identified the address of the