State Of Washington v. Charles Randall Turner, Sr.
[…] The instructions did not inform the jury that in order to convict [Turner,] it had to resolve this question and find beyond a reasonable doubt that the apartment was in fact Lisa's dwelling at the time of the incident."). 21 Resp't's Br. at 7-8. 22 State v. Pelkey, 109 Wn.2d 484, 487, 745 P.2d 854 (1987). v. Tvedt, 153 Wn.2d 705, 718, 107 P.3d 728(2005)(citing U.S. 23 State CONST. amend. 6; WASH. CONST. art. I, § 22; CrR 2.1(a)(1); State v. McCarty, 140 Wn.2d 420, 424-25, 998 P.2d 296 (2000)). 24 Tvedt, 153 Wn.2d at 718. 25 CP at 60. 5 No. 77963-0-1/6 Under RCW 9A.52.025(1), "[a] person is guilty of residential burglary if, with intent to commit a crime against a person or property therein, the person enters or remains unlawfully in a dwelling other than a vehicle." A person "enters or remains unlawfully" when he "is not licensed, invited, or otherwise privileged to so enter or remain."26 RCW 9A.52.025(1) does not require naming the owner of the dwelling allegedly burglarized.