People v. Superior Court (I.R.)
[…] Relying on section 707.01, subdivision (a)(3), which was not changed by Senate Bill No. 1391, the District Attorney reasons the assault case was properly transferred to criminal court 8; murder is an offense listed in section 707, subdivision (b) and so is a proper subject for transfer; hence, the juvenile court has jurisdiction to transfer I.R. to adult court on all charges. We disagree. Section 707.01, subdivision (a)(3) provides: “(a) If a minor is found an unfit subject to be dealt with under the juvenile court law pursuant to Section 707, then the following shall apply: [¶] . . . [¶] (3) All petitions pending against the minor shall be transferred to the court of criminal jurisdiction where one of the following applies: [¶] (A) Jeopardy has not attached and the minor was 16 years of age or older at the time he or she is alleged to have violated the criminal statute or ordinance. [¶] (B) Jeopardy has not attached and the minor is alleged to have violated a criminal statute for which he or she may be presumed or may be found to be not a fit and proper subject to be dealt with under the juvenile court law.” 8 Because the assault case was transferred to criminal court post-Proposition 57, we assume the juvenile court applied the standards set out in section 707, as amended by the Act. 11. Without explanation, the District Attorney asserts section 707, subdivision (b) conflicts with section 707.01,