IN RE ENTZMINGER
[…] by the local district attorney and the State Bar. We find this argument unconvincing.
As in the Key cases, this matter was initiated by a judge of the superior court
pursuant to the court’s inherent authority to discipline attorneys and under N.C. Gen.
Stat. § 5A-15(a). The appointment of counsel of the State Bar to prosecute this
matter, given Respondent’s employment by the district attorney, rests within the
-8-
IN RE ENTZMINGER
Opinion of the Court
authority of the court, and does not remove the proceeding from its authority. N.C.
Gen. Stat. § 5A-15(g) (2017) (“The judge presiding over the hearing may appoint a
prosecutor or, in the event of an apparent conflict of interest, some other member of
the bar to represent the court in hearings for criminal contempt.”).
Our review of the trial court’s findings of fact “is limited to whether there is
competent evidence in the record to support the findings.” In re Key, 182 N.C. App. at
717, 643 S.E.2d at 455. “It is irrelevant that the evidence would also support contrary
findings of fact.”