IN RE: C.N., A.N.
[…] change.”
Other areas of progress in Respondent-mother’s case plan, such as stable
housing and transportation were partly attributable to Respondent-mother’s
relationship with a new boyfriend, upon whom she was financially dependent.
Respondent-mother’s case plan does not and cannot require that she alone be
responsible for providing her housing and transportation. Evidence in the record also
shows Respondent-mother was employed at the time of the hearing. Respondent-
mother also engaged in appropriate visits with her daughters.
N.C. Gen Stat. § 7B-904 provides that a court may order a parent to “[t]ake
appropriate steps to remedy conditions in the home that led to or contributed to the
juvenile’s adjudication or to the court’s decision to remove custody of the juvenile from
the parent.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-904(d1)(3) (2017). In the case of In re W.V., 204
N.C. App. 290, 297, 693 S.E.2d 383, 388-89 (2010), this Court vacated the trial court’s
order requiring the respondent to obtain housing or employment where those