IN RE: SEALED CASE
[…] have given little consideration to the territorial reach of a
district court considering a motion to compel enforcement of
such a subpoena. But given that Bank Three assumes that
authorizing nationwide service in this context would trigger a
nationwide contacts analysis, we shall too. See Sickle v. Torres
Advanced Enterprise Solutions, LLC, 884 F.3d 338, 344 (D.C.
Cir. 2018) (accepting a party’s decision “not to brief or argue
the question of personal jurisdiction” because that “defense .
can be waived or forfeited”).
Here, that service-of-process provision, codified in 31
U.S.C. § 5318(k), authorizes the kind of subpoena served on
Bank Three to “be served on the foreign bank in the United
States if the foreign bank has a representative in the United
States.” 31 U.S.C. § 5318(k)(3)(A)(ii). We know of no other
service-of-process provision in the U.S. Code phrased exactly
15
PUBLIC COPY - SEALED INFORMATION DELETED
this way. Still, we are not entirely without guideposts as we
evaluate this question.