Washington State
[…] arrhythmia because “[i]t is, of course, settled law that the consequences of treatment for an
industrial injury are considered to be part and parcel of the injury itself.” Anderson, 1986 WL
31849, at *1; see In re Jose M. Rivera, 1998 WA Wrk. Comp. LEXIS 676, at 2 (Wash. Bd. of
Indus. Ins. Appeals Apr. 27, 1998) (“if [the L&I] authorized the surgery without limitations, [the
L&I] will be bound by its authorization”); In re Willma J. Lee, 2009 WL 6268440, at *8 (Wash.
4
1986 WL 31849 (Wash. Bd. of Indus. Ins. Appeals July 22, 1986).
5
RCW 51.52.160: “The board shall publish and index its significant decisions and make them
available to the public at reasonable cost.”
6
WAC 263-12-195(1): “The board’s publication ‘Significant Decisions,’ prepared pursuant to
RCW 51.52.160, contains the decisions or orders of the board which it considers to have an
analysis or decision of substantial importance to the board in carrying out its duties.”
20
No. 51170-3-II
Bd.