State v. Farrell
[…] At that time, Officer Reese instructed the other officer to issue the driver a citation for the window tint violation. While the other officer was filling out the citation, Officer Reese retrieved a drug detection dog from his patrol vehicle and engaged in a drug-dog sweep of the vehicle. The dog alerted and a subsequent search of both the vehicle and the passengers revealed the presence of paraphernalia and methamphetamine. As relevant to the issue on appeal, the officers issued the driver a citation for the window tint violation pursuant to I.C. § 49-944(1) which states: It is unlawful for any person to place, install, affix or apply any window tinting film or sunscreening device to the windows of any motor vehicle, except as follows: .... Nonreflective window tinting film or sunscreening devices that have a light transmission of not less than thirty-five percent (35%) with a tolerance limit of plus or minus three percent (3%) and a luminous reflectance of no more than thirty-five percent (35%) with a tolerance limit of plus or minus three percent (3%) may be applied to the front side vents, front side windows to the immediate right and left of the driver, and the rear window . . . . This statute provides an exception which is set forth in I.C. § 49-944(5): Nothing in this section shall be construed to make illegal the operation or sale of any motor vehicle, the windshield or windows of which are composed of, covered by, or treated with, any material, substance, system, or component with which the motor vehicle was sold when new or could have been equipped for sale when new as standard or optional equipment from the manufacturer or authorized dealer under any United States government statute or regulation governing such sale at the time of manufacture. In addition to the driver’s citation, the State charged Farrell with possession of methamphetamine. Farrell filed a motion to suppress the evidence obtained in the search.