Darryl Wayne Lindsey, Jr. v. State
[…] See id. We overrule appellant’s third issue. IV. Admission of SX-24 as Rebuttal Evidence In his fourth issue, appellant contends that the trial court abused its discretion by allowing SX-24 to be admitted despite an apparent failure on the State’s behalf to provide adequate notice under the Texas Rules of Evidence and article 39.14. Appellant objected to the admission of SX-24 on the grounds that the State failed to comply with “the business record requirement” and article 39.14. On appeal, appellant does not explain how the State allegedly violated any notice requirement of article 39.14. We will assume for purposes of argument that appellant is referring to article 39.14(k), which provides: “if at any time before, during, or after trial the state discovers any additional document, item, or information required to be disclosed under Subsection (h), the state shall promptly disclose the existence of the document, item, or information to the defendant or the court.” See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 39.14(k).