Darryl Wayne Lindsey, Jr. v. State
[…] When the State offered SX- 24, defense counsel objected to its admission, citing the “business record requirement” and article 39.14. The trial court overruled the objection and admitted the exhibit. Defense counsel then asked for and was granted a running objection to the State’s examination of Williams about the exhibit. 10 In Texas, criminal defendants do not have a general right to discover evidence in the State’s possession, but they have been granted limited discovery by article 39.14 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 39.14; Washington v. State, 856 S.W.2d 184, 187 (Tex. Crim. App. 1993). Article 39.14 requires the State, upon request, to disclose to the defendant discoverable items that “constitute or contain evidence material to any matter involved in the action” subject to certain statutory limitations. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 39.14(a); Glover v. State, 496 S.W.3d 812, 815 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2016, pet. ref’d).