United States v. White
[…] White and Hicks were also convicted of a Racketeer Influenced and Corrupt Organization (“RICO”) conspiracy, in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1962(d) (Count 5), which was punishable by a statutory maximum term of life imprisonment because the RICO violation was “based on” the “racketeering activity” in Count 1. White J&C at 1; Hicks J&C at 1; see also Indictment (Retyped) (Jan. 28, 1994) at 22–30; 18 U.S.C. § 1963(a) (1993) (“Whoever violates any provision of section 1962 of this chapter shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 20 years (or for life if the violation is based on a racketeering activity for which the maximum penalty includes life imprisonment), or both . . . .”). Finally, the jury convicted all three defendants of individual counts of unlawful distribution of, or unlawful possession with intent to distribute, cocaine base.