in the Interest of C. E. P., III Child v. Department of Family and Protective Services
[…] C.H., 89 S.W.3d at 26; Earvin, 229 S.W.3d at 347. II. Predicate Finding as to Father under Family Code subsection 161.001(b)(1)(E) In Father’s first issue, he contends that the evidence was legally and factually insufficient to support the termination of his parental rights under Family Code subsection 161.001(b)(1)(E)’s predicate. That statute provides that the court may order termination of the parent–child relationship if the court finds by clear and convincing evidence that the parent has “engaged in conduct or knowingly placed the child with persons who engaged in conduct which endangers the 35 physical or emotional well-being of the child.” TEX. FAM. CODE § 161.001(b)(1)(E). For purposes of this statutory predicate, to “endanger” means “to expose to loss or injury; to jeopardize.” Tex. Dep’t of Human Servs. v. Boyd, 727 S.W.2d 531, 533 (Tex. 1987); In re B.S.C.F., No. 01-18-00907-CV, 2019 WL 1246281, at *6 (Tex.