IN THE COURT OF CHANCERY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] 172
See id.
173
D.I. 214.
174
D.I. 215.
175
D.I. 217.
176
This is not a reflection on outside counsel, but is in conformity with the requirement that
Delaware litigants retain Delaware counsel.
31
The Defendants did not retain Delaware counsel by that time. Accordingly, on July
5, 2019, I granted the Motion to Withdraw and revoked outside counsel’s admission
pro hac vice.177 At this time, Mr. White is, once again, proceeding pro se.178
II. ANALYSIS
A. Legal Standard
HCRE, the entity for which the Plaintiffs seek judicial dissolution, is a limited
partnership. Section 17-802 of the Delaware Code provides that “[o]n application
by or for a partner the Court of Chancery may decree dissolution of a limited
partnership whenever it is not reasonably practicable to carry on the purpose of the
business in conformity with the partnership agreement.”179 As this Court has noted,
this does not require a finding that the business of the partnership has become
impossible.180 “In evaluating whether to dissolve a partnership pursuant to § 17-
802, courts must determine the business of the partnership and the general partner’s