NOT FINAL UNTIL TIME EXPIRES TO FILE REHEARING
[…] the law causing irreparable harm to [the petitioner] that cannot be remedied on
appeal.").
We conclude that the circuit court's order is a departure from the essential
requirements of the law. As the circuit court had recognized in a previous order, the
PSC has exclusive jurisdiction over disputes involving utility services, including the
termination of such services. Further, the termination of utility services would cause a
material injury to the Petitioners that cannot be remedied on appeal of a final judgment.
-5-
III. Jurisdiction of the Florida Public Service Commission
Section 367.011(2), Florida Statutes (2014), states that "[t]he Florida
Public Service Commission shall have exclusive jurisdiction over each utility with
respect to its authority, service, and rates." "Utility" is defined as "a water or wastewater
utility and, except as provided in s. 367.022, includes every person, lessee, trustee, or
receiver owning, operating, managing, or controlling a system, or proposing